Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Quoates is a very good game. It was played by the schoolboys about sixty years ago. It was played by partners or by single hand players. Any number played when it was played by single hand players but only six could play when it was played by partners.
    First of all a stake was stuck down in the ground. The players used to stand about twenty yards away from the stake. They had three big rings about the size of a saucer, and they used to throw them at the stake. The game went on this way until one of the players got the three rings in on the stake one after the other. Then the games was won.
    Jim Caulfiled