Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman

Common wild birds.
    Their nests.
    Hatching.
    Stories.
    The most common wild birds in this district are the robin, wren, thrush, blackbird tomtit wagtail magpie and crow. The migrating birds that come to this district are the swallow and cuckoo and sometimes the night-in-gale. These birds come in Summer and return to warm countries for the Winter months. The starling and philipin come from the North in Winter and return in April.
    The robin builds her nest in a ditch or a broken wall. The nest is made with moss and lined with hair and feathers. The eggs four or sometimes five are small fairly long and spotted brown. The wren is the only bird who completes her nest. All the other birds build their nests round and leave the top open like a cup. The wren's nest is made with moss and lined with feathers. It is round with an small entrance in front. The roof comes out over the entrance and protects the birds. The nest is built in a bush or any crevice in a tree which is well concealed. The wren lays between eight and sixteen tiny white eggs. The thrush and blackbird build their nests very much alike only the thrushe's is more complete. The nest is made with wet mud