Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which hardens as it dries. It is lined wh[crossed out] with straw and hair. The thrushe's is made with twigs and moss and lined with hair. Both lay four large eggs. The blackbird's are blue with white spots and the thrushes are white with brown spots. The tomtit builds a tiny nest with moss and lines it thickly with hair. It is built with in a hollow tree or any well concealed place. The crow builds a nest with sticks in a high tree. The magpie's nest is also built with sticks and has a roof of sticks. It is built in a sjeac[?]
    The hen bird hatches but the pigeon and magpie sometimes let the cock hatch.
    The following story tells how the birds build their nests. An angel called the birds together and taught them to build their nests. While she was teaching them, the pigeon flew away. One by one the other birds followed him and only the wren remained. That is why the wren alone completes her nest.
    Weather can be fore told by the birds. When seagulls assemble near the land rainy weather is at hand. When they leave the land and fly towards the sea fine weather is at hand. When the swallow flies low and when the crane flies over the land it is a sign of rain. If the wild geese fly South the following weather is fine but if they fly North it is cold and wet.