Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Boley Castle.
    Boley Castle is wrapped in mystery and those who had any hand in the destruction of it wonder at all their ill luck.
    it was built by the Danes in the year 1170. At least that was written on the key-stone over the main door.
    It was blew down for its many nice stones, these were spread on the old Yoletown road.
    And ever since it is supposed to be haunted.
    One night a man who worked there went out to feed the horses and he heard a heavy step going away from the door to where the castle once stood. When he had eaten his supper and he came out to go home he heard the same step going away from the door again.
    There were six stone men in the castle the heads of men only. There were four of them facing north and two were facing west.
    One night my father brought home one of them. It was the head of a man with a long nose and a not to handsome face. I heard him
    Elizabeth Furlong