Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman

Actions
    Power.
    Some of the landlords residing in Tintern were Mr Pole, Mr Kinsella
    Mr Beahey, and Mr Coclough.
    They were good landlords but their agents were very wicked and cruel men. The first of these landlords Mr Beahey resided at Tintern where he was succeeded by Mr Pole, Mr Kinsell and Mr Colclough
    Mr Colclough got possession of the land by law. Some of the owners of farms tenanted from him were the following Mr Somers, Mr Cullen, Mr Hanlon and Mr Caulfield.
    He exercised no special power over the tenants but let the law deal with them. When evictions took place the passages of the evicted to foreign countries were usually paid by the Colclough family.
    Taken down from Matthew Ahearne
    Kinnagh Ballycullane by Mary Walshe