Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the corner of Colfers field lies an old rath. Its former owner was the late Matthew Murphy Kinnagh. It does not resemble other raths in form. It is about thre feet above the normal level of the field in which it is situated. The following incident took place about twenty years ago, and is easily remembered by the old people in the locality.
    Matthew Murphy father of the late owner decided to plough it. He had only turned a couple of sods when the horses turned and ran back to the farm. They dragged him with them and he received severe injuries The harness and plough were also broken. No one ever attempted to plough it since.
    Taken down y Mary Walshe VII
    from Nick. Colfer. Kinnagh. 55