School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    go in (to the train) themselves, but if they pull them, you may run. When he went to the station the pigs did not go in. Two of the Walshes caught the pigs to pull them in, but it was only two fairyfingers they had, and they fell on their backs.
  2. Once upon a time a man was going across fields in Cam. A ghost appeared to him, and began to fight with him. After a while the ghost ran away. He went over to a tree and put his hand on it and disappeared. From that till now the track of his hand is on the tree in Dan Bloomer's land.
    Mrs Mahedy
    Camach, Co. an Longfoirt