School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

Lore of certain Days
    In this locality there are certain days that are classed as lucky and unlucky for doing or giving away anything.
    People do not like to make a beginning on any work on Saturday for instance ploughing, drawing home hay, building a house or changing from one house to another.
    "May - day" is classed unlucky for a woman to enter your house first on that morning especially if she is red - haired. It is also unlucky to give away anything on "May - eve" or "May - day" such as milk, turf, iron, or any kind of tools. It is believed that the person who lends or gives away any of these things will have no luck throughout the year.
    It is also supposed to be very unlucky to get the first gallon
    Kathleen Dawson