School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Penal Times
    1st February, 1938
    During the "Penal Times" the Catholics were persecuted for their religion and the Priests had to say Mass, and give the Sacraments in the fields or behind the ditches in the year 1695 - 1829.
    In out district which is the district of Granard, the people had to attend Maas in the fields, and there was a special place named "Park Rocks" in the town-land of Mullingee in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford, and a Priest named Father Doran who was a native of Co. Westmeath used to say Mass behind a big rock every Sunday. About 40 people attended it, and when Mass was over two people went home together by the fields in case of any English Soldier meeting them.
    Kathleen Murray
    Mrs Mary Murray