School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Thatching a House
    In our grandfather's time the majority of the houses were covered with thatch instead of slates as at present.
    There were three types of thatch namely straw, wheaten and rush. The farmers usually planted their oat seed in March and reaped the oats in August. Something similar occured with the wheat except it had to be planted in Winter. The rushes grew wild in the marsh or boglands without any attention. The wheat and oats had to be cut, and reared, and put in stooks in the fields before bringing into the haggard to be put into stacks. Early in November the farmers took in the oats, and wheat into their barns, and threshed it with flails. The flail was a hand staff, and had a top like a fishing rod tied in the middle with an eal skin, and when the corn was threshed the straw was put out into ricks in the haggard.
    Kathleen Murray
    Mr Patrick Murray