Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

The Potato Crop
    My father is sowing about half an acre of potatoes this year. He got the plot from a farmer in the country. He prepared the ground in the following manner. First it was ploughed into ridges with an iron drawn by two horses.
    Manure was spread on the ridges with a five pronged grape. Then the potatoes were cut into slits by a woman, and dropped on the manured ridges by a boy. They were then covered by a man holding a shovel in his hand and covering them up with clay. When the tops appear over the clay they will be moulded, and later on when the blossoms begin to appear they are sprayed from a spraying machine with a mixture of blue stone and washing soda dissolved in water.
    Mary Kelly
    Mr Patrick Kelly