Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Severe Wind - Storm
    I am going to describe about the wind - storm which took place in February, 1903. There were many signs before this storm came, the previous Summer was one of the wettest in record, followed also by a wet harvest,
    and the Winter even showed greater signs as the "Northern Lights" were seen in the sky which is the forerunner of a great storm.
    This great gale of wind began on the night of the 9th February, 1903 and continued throughout the night until day - break the next morning. This wind - storm caused a lot of damage. The hay and oats were swept out of the gardens into other fields. Some people were up the whole night and when morning came there was a great bustle and confusion as everyone was out gathering his own crops which got mixed with a neighbour's.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Dawson