Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

Bird - Lore
    7th February, 1938.
    The names of some of the wild birds in this district of Abbeylara are the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the mag-pie, the wren, the linnet, the curlew, the hedge-sparrow, and many others too numerous to mention.
    Most of these birds make their homes in bushes and shrubs except the robin, the wren and the curlew. The robin builds its nest in a mossy bank, the wren in the eave of a house and the curlew in the bog amongst the heather. Each hen-bird lays a certain number of eggs on which she sits for a fortnight or three weeks. When the young birds come out they are oftentimes in great danger as cats are continually prowling for bird's nests.
    It is on the branches of the trees that the birds sing their songs of joy, so that our
    Kathleen Dawson