Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

The Care of the Feet
    In olden times the people never wore boots until they were grown up or old, and when they put them on for the first time their feet got very sore. At present many children go barefoot in Summer, and some of the poor are in their barefeet until they are provided for by a local charity.
    Clogs with wooden soles were worn in olden times, and are still sold in one shop in Granard, and are worn by the farmers. They cost from 3/6 to 7/6 per pair. One shoemaker in this town is making them at present.
    A large number of shoemakers are required now-a-days, because so many people wear boots. Leather was never made in this district.
    The old people say that when they wash their feet in soft water, and add a pinch of salt to the water it gives
    Kathleen Murray
    Mrs Mary Murray