Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Local Marriage Custom
    My grandmother Mrs Maria Kiernan who is 77 years of age and lives in the townland of Rathcronan in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford told me, that she heard when she was a little girl that when people were getting married they would walk a little bit of the way home after the marriage and all would meet together at a certain place. This was said to be for good luck.
    A Groom would then leave the bride in the home of her parents for a week. At the end of that time her husband would come to bring her to his home and that was called "The Dragging Home". That day men would come on horses and run races
    Mary Kelly
    Mrs Maria Kiernan