School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Churning.
    We have a dash churn at home, and it is 3 ft. high, and 2 ft. in diameter. It is two years old, and the various parts are - the dash, the frame, and the lid. We make our butter three times weekly in the Summer and once in the Winter.
    The following "Witch Craft" happened in my district of Ballymacroly, Granard, Co. Longford, about 20 years ago. Two old ladies prepared a churning of milk , and before starting to churn they put irons into the fire, stuffed the key holes, locked the door, and blinded all the windows, and then they commenced to churn. They were not long churning when they got weak and one fell across the other into the fire, and
    Mary J. Flynn
    Ballymacroly, Co. Longford