Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to throw it along the roads and ditches. After a while this was found out and then the mine was closed down.
    There are a few men alive who worked in that mine but they are in America. There names are Peter and Pat Mulligan from Clenrath and Charles Reilly from Smear. There was a house in Clenrath called Pat Mulligan's and this is where the men were paid. They blasted the quarry with powder and fuse as they had no other means of blasting it. They had a house at the mine and this is where the powder was kept.
    After a time there was a harbour or docks made at Dernaferst. There was an iron boat made and then the iron ore was put on
    Michael Moore
    Claonráth, Co. an Longfoirt