Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First long green rushes are got. They are peeled then that is the green covering is taken off them. They are soaked in lard or in butter that is not salted. After this they are cut into lengths about a foot long and tied into bundles. They are hung in the chimney for about a fortnight to dry.
    Then they are taken down and put into candle sticks. These candle sticks were made from iron. There were three little iron spikes on the candle stick.
    The rush candle was stuck down between these little spikes. There was a little screw on the candle stick to screw the candle up and down.
    These candles were the only light the people had at this time.
    Bridget Rehill