Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large tree in the townland of Crott. It is a large beech tree. It is branched out in two parts in the centre. there is a hole between the branches in which water collects. The water stays in this hole the whole year.
    When a person has warts on his hands or on any part of him he goes to this tree because it is believed there is a cure in it. He then washes the warts in the tree. He then ties as many rags on the tree as he has warts. He has not this long done when the warts gradually die away.
    An other cure for warts is to go to a house and steal a bit of bacon out of it unknown to the people of the house. Then rub it to the warts. Then bury it and when it begins to decay
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Gormley