Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    uses the water for wetting his hands in order to keep his hands from sticking to the mud. Each cake of mud is about three inches in length. There is a trinket made on top of each turf to let the water flow of them.
    When the bank is all covered with turf they are left there for about three weeks. At this time the turf are loose on the bank. Then they are lifted and made into wrinklings. They are left in this way till they get firm and then they are made into higher wrinklings. After this they are made into clamps and then they are put in ricks or else they are drawn home and put into a turf shed.
    People like to have a good fire during the Winter when the weather is wet an cold As they make a strong fire.
    Katie Keegan
    Sméar, Co. an Longfoirt