Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Indigo was dissolved it was poured into a large wooden barrel and water added to it. By testing small pieces of linen in the dye he knew when he had enough water added, and when he got the required colour the dye was ready for use.
    When the weaver wanted to weave a material of two different colours he sent the woollen thread or linen thread to the Blue Dyer. If the colours were to be in equal proportions the Dyer tied the "hank" of yarn very tightly in the middle with a string. Then he dipped one end of the yarn as far as the string into the blue dye and the other end into what colored dye was required. When this yard was woven the colours were in equal proportions and properly mixed.
    The "Blue Dyer" excelled at preparation of log-wood & Copperas dye, and he also made a dye from Elder berries.
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)