Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of Slieve Golry in the parish of Legan, there once was worked a great sand pit by the local peasantry who made their living by quarrying sand and trading it to distant contractors who were at that time building provincial towns in the midlands. Now at the back of this sand pit on the South west side, there was a deep hole or well. It was held sacred by the local people and anyone who interfered with it in any way was supposed to meet with trouble. However the sandpit was becoming exhausted and year by year the quarry men were working in the direction of
    Bridgie Maggie Farrell
    An Garraí Cam, Co. an Longfoirt