Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    badges which are made in different shapes, mostly in the shape of a harp. Holly is used at Christmas to decorate the houses. Branches of white thorn are cut and bunches of primroses placed on them and they are then placed outside every house, on the first of May in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Palm Sunday occurs on the Sunday before Easter. Palm is used in honour of Our Lord's triumphant entry into Jeruslam. The palm is blessed before Mass and given to the people. The palm is put in every outhouse. Holy Water is natural water mixed with salt and blessed by the Priest. It has great
    Christopher J. Lyons
    An Charraig Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt