Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When there are many bright stars in the sky it is a sign of bad weather. When less stars are to be seen it is a sign of fine weather. A big ring round the moon is a sign of wind. When the man appears boldly in the moon it is a good sign. When the sends out rays to the earth it is a sign of rain. Big white clouds known as wool packs is a sign of rain. When the sun shines brightly early in the morning there will soon be rain. If rain begins at twelve or three oclock the evening will be wet. If the sun goes down red but not behind the clouds the following day will be good. A purple or red sky in the South East is bad. The shadows of trees in a lake is a sign of broken weather. Crows flying only a short distance from home and flying low is a sign of rain. When they are flying high it is a good sign. When the robin
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Philip Ledwith