School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. Children play both indoors and outdoors. Outdoors they play "Tig", "High gates", "All the birds in Air", "Hide and go seek", "Ring a Rosy", and "Dan Dan thread the needle".
    Indoors children play "Slap and guess" "button", and blind man's buff.
    Blind Man's buff is a game which children like best. There should be at least three or four children playing it. One is blindfolded. This child is called the "Ric óg" and has to follow the rest round the room and has to catch one of them. If he catches any of them the one that is caught is made the "Ric og".
    Button is played around the fire. A party of children gather together and join their hands. One of them has a button and she goes round the circle of children putting his hand with the button and she goes round the circle of children putting his hand with the button down between
    Sheila Kenny