Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

a curse on him.
    When crow's soared high in the air and dived to the ground it was a sign of a storm. If swallows come early it was a sign of an early Summer, and if they came late it was a sign of a late one. When the sea-gull is seen flying inland it is an omen of a storm, and when he is seen flying to the sea it is a sign of good weather.
    It is believed that at the death of our Savour the robin attempted to pull a thorn out of His head and in doing this a drop of His Sacred Blood fell on the robin's breast and that is the reason why the robin has a red breast.
    I was also told
    Thomas Murphy