Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rub it on the wart. After that kill the snail on a thorny bush and you will find that after a week the wart will be gone.
    If a person has a stye on one's eye the cure that the people have around here is to rub your spittle on it in the morning before your breakfast.
    If a person had the whooping cough the best thing to do is to get a ferret and give it a saucer of milk and what is left is to be given to the sick person to drink, this is a very good cure.
    Another cure for wart is to rub your fasting spit on them for nine mornings. Another cure for them - count your warts, go out and gather the same number of stones. Put them in a bag and throw them over your shoulder and the first person coming along that picks them will take the warts from you.
    I know a man who can raise the pit of a person's stomach. He catches a certain hair in your head and pulls it so that the pit rises. That same man can cure piles with certain medicines and herbs.
    As a rule doctors do not approve of local cures because they stop the doctors from getting as many patients as they would like to get. The doctors often say that the local cures harm people,
      1. cleachtas an leighis