School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    appeared to her husband and told him she was with the "Good People". She said they would be passing on a certain night and she asked him to meet her and explained how he could release her. He told his mother and she dissuaded him from making the attempt. On the night in question the noise of a troop was heard at the appointed place and a horrifying screech as well. The woman was not heard of afterwards
    A certain man of the district used to travel about with the fairies. it was he brought the first tumbling cart to the district on some of his travels he was caught and about to be hanged from the cart by using the magic words of the fairy party - and [?] for Drumgildra he landed home instantly safe from his enemies
    They used to hear of a mermaid that used to be seen in Drumshambo Lake - next townsland to Drungildra
    A husband and wife of that district were once coming from Mohill carrying a basket
    T.F Mc Garry