School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. There was dying operations carried on in the village years ago. Nearly all the people in the locality used to grow flax. The flax when ripe was pulled from the roots by hand tied into bundles which were thrown into a bog-hole to rot. When rotten the flax was taken out, dried in a kiln and the scutched with a small wooden spade like a butter-spade. It was then spun and woven, and sent to the dyer. The cloth was usually died green. It was put through the dye in a large vat in lengths of ten or fifteen yards. When dyed it was taken out of the vat and washed in the nearest pond or river. It was nailed from tree to tree along the Church avenue (Protestant Church) T.F.M. and around the churchyard here to dry.
    The woman of the house always wore this homespun in her petticoats - it was an everlasting material and used to be handed down from mother to daughter. When a man would want a wife he'd always go look for one where he'd see this stuff being worn because
    Eamonn Mc Garry
    John Dowling