School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. In olden times in this district the people only ate three meals a day breakfast at eight o clock the dinner at twelve and the supper at six. They had to work before their breakfast and if they were far away from the house the servant would have to bring their breakfast out to the field.
    The food that was eaten at breakfast was oat meal porridge and a noggan of new milk. The dinner was composed of potatoes of cabbage and home cured bacon.
    Oat meal bread was left on the table and if any one liked it they could take a piece of it too. As there was no tea thought of at this time the people had to eat oat meal porridge and a noggan of milk for their supper.
    Sowans
    Sowans were made in every house in olden times but