Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people used to eat Sounds long ago. They used to steep oaten meal and butter for a day, and Flumery used to be made from water and meal steeped Gran bree used to be made from wheat and water, and boiled for two days.
    They used to eat three times a day, stir about for the first meal and principal meal, and either of the rest for supper.
    When the old people were young they never got tea or rice. It was a great thing to get a sup of tea. They might get a sup on a Friday.
  2. I heard it said that in olden times people used nothing only potatoes. They used them at breakfast, dinner, and supper. They used to have only three meals a day and if every body were not in at the supper they would have to wait until nine oclock but this very seldom happened. They never used to drink tea only black-bread and potatoes.