Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the famine was over.The people used to have to work for two pence a day and feed themselves. People used to be got dead on the side of the road because they ate grass and it killed them.
  2. There was a terrible famine in Ireland in 1848. In the year 1847 the potatoes were so good and plentiful that they filled the holes and ditches with them. There was an old road at that time that went from Hackets cross roads out through Hillcloughan and on to the Ballymacus road. There was a big dyke beside that road and the farmers around about filled it with the potatoes because they were so plentiful. The next year they blackened and rotted in the ground.
    In the year of the famine there were people named Brown who left Newtown for America. They were three months sailing in a sailing vessel. There is a wood in Newtown called Brown's wood since they left. The year after the famine the Landlords and wealthy farmers got seed Potatoes called
    Eileen Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí