Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we say, "Weete, Weetie." When we are calling the geese we say, "Goose, Goose." When we are calling the turkeys we say, "Yeeb, Yeeb"
    When we are calling the hens we say, "Chuck, Chuck," and when we are hunting them off we say, "Hush." If the hens are in ham we say, "Hie-Cearc. It is believed that Friday is the luckiest day of the year to put down a hen to hatch, but the First Friday is luckier still. It is unlucky to put down eggs to hatch in Holy Week. People generally hatch eggs in the end of March or the beginning of April. When they are setting them they mark them with pencil or soot. The people believe that if they put down an even number of eggs that some of them will be bad. So they put down twelve and one for luck. Some people would not put eggs to hatch in the daytime, so they wait until night to set them.
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí