Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shop. He used to put almost five row of nails in the soles of the boots. The boots he made were called "Jack-Boots."
    If a person wanted to get a pair of boots made the shoe-maker would first take his measure. Then he would cut the leather into shape. He would be supplied with hard leather for the soles and lighter leather for the uppers. He made lovely light boots for women. Seeing that the leather and nails were supplied Jimmie Carty charged only half-a-crown for a pair of boots. it is about seventy years since he stopped making the boots.
    a man named Michael Kilroe used to make nails near the ford long ago. They were made by hand with nail bellows and fire and nail anvil. He used to be supplied with iron from Kilbeggan He used to sell the nails 50 jigs for a half penny the iron that they used to make the nails out of was nail rod. He used to live in Derrygolan, and he learned the trade from his uncle.
    Anne Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí