Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to make Rush Candles for their own use to supply them with light. They used to get very strong Rushes beside a river. They used to get a big bundle of Rushes and peel the skin off them except on one side of them. Then they would leave them aside for a while to dry. Then they would melt some grease and dip the Rushes in it. Then again they would leave them aside to dry and harden. When they were hard and dry they were ready for use. There are some of these candles preserved in some of the neighbouring houses still, and also the candle-sticks in which they were burnt. It is about sixty years since they gave up making these candles.
    Eileen Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí