Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill on Redding's farm called Thunder Hill. It is said that this hill got its name because one day a man went out to plough on that hill and a clap of thunder came. It is thought that the man and horses were swallowed up in the hill because neither the man or his horses or his plough were ever seen afterwards.
  2. There is a bridge between Ross Beg and Mullagharush called Kisha Finnian. It is on the borders of Co Westmeath and Offaly. When St Colmcille and St Finnian were in Eire they were walking along the road near this place where men were stacking corn and the men mocked them. St. Colmcille prayed that they would not have a barrel a stack. The men went into the kisha and begged their pardon and St
    Rossbeg, Co. na hIarmhí
    Rose M. Harte