Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

1. Basket-making was carried on to a great extent in this district up to about forty years ago.
    Several kinds of basket were made. Turf-baskets or (Cléibíns) as they were called were made of sally rods. A large scraw was cut in the bog about 2 3/4 feet square and the strongest rods or ribs were placed standing in pairs on the scraw. The finer rods were interwoven between them until the basket was about 2 1/2 ft . in height then the upright rods were pared at the top and formed what was called the creel. The bottom which was attached to the basket by the GAD and kept in position by a stick called the Slaitín was made similar to the sides of the basket. To empty the basket the Slaitín was pulled out of the GAD and the bottom dropped down to one side - this side was fastened to the basket by hinges which were made of the sally rods also. A straddle which consisted of half-hoop of timber with small flat board on either side
    Teangacha
    Michael Ennis