Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

1. This is a story which is told about a man named Keyes which died about forty five years ago.
    One day he was walking about in Mrs Michael Gowrans field and he lay down to rest under a lone bush and fell asleep. When night came he was missed by his brother William Keyes, (The famous fiddler of Knockaville district, who set out to look for him but he was nowhere to be found.
    He was only a very small man about four feet in height and it was believed that he was spirited away by the fairies. One day long afterwards as men were working in the field from which Keyes disappeared he was suddenly seen walking on a double ditch which exists to this day in a field belonging to Mrs M. Gowran. The field is call the Githerns and contains a fox-covent and five or six lone bushes.
    When he appeared he had a bandage of line about his head
    K. Burke