Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Mary Glynn, Loughatrim, Parish of Kinnegad told me that her grandmother (Mrs Connor) told her, that the house which she lived in was blown down the night of the Big Wind in 1839. The house was a very small mud-walled cabin, described by the grandmother as two rafters across a gripe and after the roof was blown away the children who were very young at the time ever afterwards remembered having seen the sky through the roof as they lay in bed.
    Mrs Connor had a narrow escape from death as at first the roof was blown off a stable where two mares were kept. One of the mares escaped and and Mrs Connor was called by her husband to hold the second mare while he searched for the missing one.
    No sooner had she caught the mare than all the hay in the haggard was blown over her. The mare escaped but she was knocked down under the hay fortunately her husband found her
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Mary Glynn