Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning was common in Knockaville district up to about fifty years ago and there are old spinning wheels in several houses.
    Kathleen Coleman who is in seventh Standard says there is an old spinning wheel in a loft in her kitchen and Joe Coakley (Ennis coffey) who is in fifth standard says there is one in his house also.
    Before the sheep were shorn the wool was carefully washed. The sheep were shorn by hand with a pair of shears and the wool of each sheep was rolled into a neat bundle.
    The wool was carefully teased to remove any knots and was then carded by two cards and was shaped into neat rolls.
    Mrs Mary Glynn
    Loch an Troim, Co. na hIarmhí