Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churns were made by coopers in olden times. They were made of bands of timber tongued into each other. The tub-part of the churn was called the baisin and the bell-part was called the caisin.
    On the lid was cut a round hole in the centre and after the dash was placed standing in the churn the lid was put on. Over the lid another little lid was placed. it was called the claipirin.
    Several of these churns are in use in Knockaville district to this day.
    In olden times when the butter was prepared for the market the rolls of butter were placed on clean well-washed cabbage leaves (instead of greased paper) to keep it cool-two leaves were generally used for each three-sided roll one under and one over. The rolls were then placed in a basket and
    Betty Judge
    Baile Uachtair, Co. na hIarmhí