School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and played them on the way to and from the Church. Hired musicians were sometimes engaged for the wedding feast and the person who called the tune paid the piper.
    There was a very famous fiddler in this district. His name was William Keyes and locally in olden times he was described as the best fiddler who ever put a bow to a string. He was employed as a gardener by Mr. Levinges, Enniscoffey, Parish of Rochfortbridge who lived where CaptainO'Farrell lives at present. No one seems certain where he originally came from but he was married to a native of this district (Miss Geraghty) and died about the year 1879.

Kathleen Coleman got this account of the Local Marriage Customs from her mother.
    Kathleen Coleman