School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

and who ever arrived first was presented with a battle of whiskey.
    When the wedding party were returning from the church bon fires were lighted en route and lighted candles were placed on the windows of the houses..
    The bridal party were met by men carrying lighted torches of bog-deal or sheaves of straw which were set alight when the cars come in sight.
    dinner which usually consisted of potatoes, fowl (Turkey, goose or chicken) and bacon and cabbage was the principal meal of the wedding feast. Lasted for days. During the night porter whiskey and wine were freely drunk and when tea become common it to was drunk at least twice during the night.
    Musicians belonging to each party travelled in the cars with them and brought their musical instruments with them, flutes, fiddles or Melodeono
    Kathleen Coleman
    Mrs Patrick Coleman