School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. St Brigid lived in Croghan hill in Offaly Once upon a time she asked the Chieftain of the district for as much land as would give grass to her cow. He said he would give her as much as her cloak would cover so she spread her Brat on the land and it stretched to Kildare.
    Michael Ennis
    Mrs Michael Gowran
    Grandparent
  2. At the time when the Holy Family were going into Egypt, they went into a cave on the road, It is said that a spider made webs all around the door. When the soldiers came looking for the Holy Family they said that no person had gone into the cave for a long time.