Scoil: Knockaville (uimhir rolla 14185)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. na hIarmhí
C. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes were obtained from Scotland by Mr Livinges (Enniscoffey) who lived where Captain O'Farrell lives now and were sold in small quantities to the people in Knockaville. This seed was most prolific and shortly afterwards potatoes were plentiful again in the country.
    Potatoes were all planted in ridges in those days and only spades were used for planting. Even oats were sown in ridges and traces of these ridges are to be found in the fields to this day.
    It is said that the Protestants used to make Indian meal stirabout for the Catholic children and while they were eating it the protestant Bible was read to them to try to turn them into Protestants.
    The people who died from the famine were usually burried at night. The corpses were collected by a man with a horse and dray and covered with old sacks and numbers of them buried together.
    Cholera and the plague followed the famine.
    K. Burke