Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. Same source as no.1.
    Pupil- Francis Mulligan, Hightown, Killucan aged 14 years.
    Hidden Treasures
    Rattin Castle is about three miles from Kinnegad and the same distance from our school.It is said that once a robber stole a quantity of gold from the castle. He was pursued by soldiers and he dropped the treasure between two hills, Croc Mhor and Croc Mhuilinn. As the ground is soft in this district, the treasure sank into the ground, and it is said it is there yet.
    The majority of the pupils possessed this information from their parents.
    Francis Mulligan
    14
    Baile Uachtair, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mrs Mulligan
  2. Weather Lore
    There are many signs by which the people of this locality can foretell the kind of weather that is coming. When there is a halo around the moon it is a sign of rain, and the larger the halo is the nearer the rain.
    When the dog eats grass and when the frog changes his colour, this also is a sure sign of rain. When the sheep seek shelter and the goats come home in the evening there is rain coming.
    If the Dublin red is seen in the morning and if the sea-gulls fly inland bad weather is approaching.