School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. The old people of this locality tell us that Cromwell and his army marched through Kinnegad by Clonfad and on to Rochfortbridge. At that time there was a monastery in Clonfad. Cromwell and his soldiers promised that they would spare the lives of the monks if they cleared out at once which they had to do on very short notice. Leaving the monastery the monks marched two deep towards the west. One of the monks discovered that he had left his office book behind in the monastery. The monk sent back word along the procession to find his book and pass it on. Some of the monks who were last to leave the monastery found his book and passed it on to him. It is said that there was such a lot of student monks that the monk was in Tyrellspass before the book reached him.
    Francis Mulligan
    Baile Uachtair, Co. na hIarmhí