Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The giant cane in. The woman gave him two roasted pigs for his dinner. The giant said he had not enough to eat. He looked in the press. He saw little thumb and he took him up in a thumb and finger. "Ah" he said "he is not fat enough yet" and he flung him back in the press. The next night little thumb and the brothers got out of a window in the top of the palace.
    There was a lot of ivy on the wall and it was easy for them to climb down They ran as fast as they could till they came to it and they saw a fairy sitting at the bottom of a tree. Little thumb told him what had happened In the meantime the giant had put on the seven league boots, but the giant put the right boot on the left foot and the left boot on the right foot. For every step he went forward he went another
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    James Lyons