Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man was walking along the road. He was on his way to the king's palace, for to work with the king. His wife made him a cake of bread. When he was gone about eight miles he met an old man this man was a fairy. The man asked him was he far from the king's palace. Oh said the old man "you are a very long distance off yet
    The man sat down and ate one quarter of the cake When he went on another mile it began to rain. The old came in his way again "Oh how far am I now from the kings palace." You are forty more miles away. Then the old man told him for to put
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters