Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

"that they would have to go off again" That night before they had to go they were locked in a room
    This time little thumb dropped little bits of bread on his way When they came back their father was gone again. Little thumb led them but the bread was gone. They roamed the forest for a while, little thumb climbed a tree. He saw a house far off. Himself and his four brothers ran to it. When they went there they saw it was a palace. They knocked at the door. A woman came out. They told her that they were hungry. She brought them in and gave them a good meal When they had done eating a mighty knock came to the door The woman was frightened. She told them that this was a palace of a giant and that he would eat children. The woman told them to get into a press
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    James Lyons